Prep Basketball National Rankings – Dec 25 (Xmas Edition)

Andrew Wiggins Xavier Rathan Mayes
Photo Source: NorthPoleHoops

The national prep rankings for the week of December 24, as published by PrepNation.

We’ve expanded our reporting of the high school basketball rankings to include those by Hoopniks, which means we will now be posting these rankings later in the week so that they can be included here.

The #1’s – Huntington Prep (Hoopniks), Monteverde Academy (PrepNation)

 

Hoopniks Terrific 30

Rank School (State) Record Key Wins Loss (es) Last Week
1 Huntington Prep (WV) 14-0 Quality Education (NC), Christian Faith (NC), Memphis East (TN), Riverdale Baptist (MD), Princeton Day (MD), Arlington Country Day (FL) twice, HCYA (TX) 1
2 Findlay Prep (NV) 17-0 Future College Prep (CA), Montrose Christian (MD), La Lumiere School (IN) 2
3 Montverde Academy (FL) 11-0 Dr. Phillips (FL), North Florida Educational (FL), Whitney Young (IL), Long Beach Poly (CA), Lone Peak (UT) 4
4 St. Benedict’s Prep (NJ) 10-0 Hun School (NJ), Wilbraham & Monson (MA) 5
5 Lone Peak (UT) 10-1 Proviso East (IL), Denver East (CO), Orem (UT), Chester (PA), Southwind (TN), Callaway (MS) Montverde Academy (FL) 7
6 La Lumiere School (IN) 12-1 Christian Brothers (MO), IMG Prep (FL), Oak Hill Academy (VA), Yates (TX) Findlay Prep (NV) 10
7 St. Anthony (NJ) 3-0 8
8 Long Beach Poly (CA) 8-1 Westchester (CA), Tift County (GA), Omaha Central (NE), Southwind (TN) Montverde Academy (FL) 9
9 Oak Hill Academy (VA) 18-2 Quality Education (NC), Word of God (NC), Southwind (TN), Montrose Christian (MD) Paul VI (VA), La Lumiere School (IN) 11
10 Mater Dei (CA) 10-0 Jserra Catholic (CA), Bishop Gorman (NV), Bishop O’Dowd (CA), Our Savior New American (NY) 24
11 Whitney Young (IL) 6-1 DeMatha Catholic (MD), Chester (PA), Omaha Central (NE) Montverde Academy (FL) 17
12 Montrose Christian (MD) 8-2 Archbishop Spalding (MD), John Carroll (MD) Oak Hill Academy (VA), Findlay Prep (NV) 6
13 DeSoto (TX) 17 – 1 Seguin (TX), Simeon (IL), South Grand Prairie (TX) Duncanville (TX) 13
14 Neumann-Goretti (PA) 4-0 Lower Merion (PA), Reading (PA) 19
15 Southwind (TN) 11-3 Hall (AR), Provine (MS), Prestonwood Christian (TX) Oak Hill Academy (VA), Lone Peak (UT), Long Beach Poly (CA) 12
16 Simeon (IL) 4-1 Milton (GA) DeSoto (TX) 14
17 Chester (PA) 2-0 Lincoln (NY), Lake Highland Prep (FL) Lone Peak (UT), Whitney Young (IL) 3
18 St. John Bosco (CA) 8-1 Wesleyan Christian (NC), Blanche Ely (FL), Wheeler (GA), Inglewood (CA) NR
19 Hudson Catholic (NJ) 4-0 St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) 20
20 Pershing (MI) 5-0 Romulus (MI), Consortium (MI) 21
21 Christ Presbyerian Academy (TN) 11-0 Ballard (KY), Bullitt East (KY) NR
22 Omaha Central (NE) 5-2 Eagle’s Landing (GA) Long Beach Poly (CA), Whitney Young (IL) 15
23 Iowa City West (IA) 7-0 23
24 White Station (TN) 11-1 Ridgeway (TN), Hall (AR), Briarcrest Christian (TN) Ridgeway (TN) 25
25 Christ the King (NY) 4-1 Wesleyan Christian (NC) Blanche Ely (FL) NR
26 St. Frances (MD) 9-0 Travis (TX), Goretti (MD), Princeton Day (MD), John Carroll (MD) 26
27 Fort Bend Travis (TX) 12-2 Yates (TX), Ballard (KY) Bush (TX) 27
28 Paul VI (VA) 7-2 Oak Hill Academy (VA), Lake Highland Prep (FL), Callaway (MS), Prestonwood Christian (TX) Gonzaga (DC), Lake Wales (FL) 16
29 West Charlotte (NC) 7-0 DeMatha Catholic (MD) 29
30 Pike (IN) 8-0 North Central (IN), Warren Central (IN) NR

PrepNation.com National Rankings

#1. Montverde, Fla., Montverde Academy (11-0), won City of Palms Classic in Fort Myers, Fla.
#2. Henderson, Nev., Findlay (17-0), champion of Iolani Classic in Honolulu
#3. Huntington, W.Va., Huntington Prep, (13-0), beaten teams from six states plus Canada
#4. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (10-0), beat host No. 24 Bishop Gorman for championship of Tarkanian Classic in Las Vegas
#5. Newark, N.J., St. Benedict’s (9-0), all wins by double-digit margins
#6. Highland, Utah, Lone Peak (10-1), runner-up to No. 1 Montverde at City of Palms
#7. Long Beach, Calif., Poly, (8-1), took third place at City of Palms
#8. DeSoto, Texas (17-1), beat regionally-ranked South Grand Prairie, 61-52
#9. Chicago, Simeon (5-1), star F Jabari Parker committed to Duke
#10. Chicago, Young (5-1), 2-1 versus Top 25 opponents
#11. Chester, Pa. (4-2), 61-game winning streak snapped by No. 6 Lone Peak
#12. La Porte, Ind. La Lumiere (12-1), runner-up to No. 2 Findlay Prep at Iolani Classic
#13. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (18-2), lost to No. 12 La Lumiere in Iolani Classic semifinals
#14. Omaha, Neb., Central (5-2), 41-game winning streak snapped at City of Palms
#15. Memphis, Tenn., Southwind, (11-3), all three losses to top 25 opponents
#16. Warr Acres, Okla., Putnam City (10-0), coach A.D. Burtschi eclipsed 700 wins
#17. Seattle, Rainier Beach, (5-1), six state titles since 1988
#18. Iowa City, Iowa, West, (7-0), 33-game winning streak
#19. Philadelphia, Neumann-Goretti (4-0), headlines this week’s Les Schwab Invitational in Hillsboro, Ore.
#20. Bellflower, Calif., St. John Bosco (8-1), won Chick-Fil-A Classic in Columbia, S.C.
#21. Charlotte, N.C., West Charlotte (6-0), led by North Carolina-bound big man Kennedy Meeks
#22. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (3-0), four-time Prep Poll titlist
#23. Washington, Gonzaga (5-1), also in field at Les Schwab Invitational
#24. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman (11-1), only loss to No. 4 Mater Dei
#25. Detroit, Pershing (5-0), G/F Martez Walker 28 points in 73-55 win against Detroit Central

Northeast
#1. Newark, N.J., St. Benedict’s, 9-0
#2. Chester, Pa., 4-2
#3. Philadelphia, Neumann-Goretti, 4-0
#4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 3-0
#5. Middle Village, N.Y., Christ the King, 4-1
#6. Jersey City, N.J., Hudson Catholic, 4-0
#7. Roselle, N.J., Roselle Catholic, 4-0
#8. Metuchen, N.J., St. Joseph, 3-1
#9. Philadelphia, Math, Civics & Sciences, 7-0
#10. Lawrence, Mass., Central Catholic, 4-0

East Coast
#1. Huntington, W.Va., Huntington Prep, 13-0
#2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 18-2
#3. Charlotte, N.C., West Charlotte, 6-0
#4. Washington, Gonzaga, 5-1
#5. Fairfax, Va., Paul VI, 8-2
#6. High Point, N.C., Wesleyan, 9-2
#7. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 8-2
#8. Baltimore, St. Frances, 12-0
#9. Columbia, S.C., Irmo, 9-0
#10. Charlotte, N.C., Olympic, 8-0

Southeast
#1. Montverde, Fla., Montverde Academy, 11-0
#2. Memphis, Tenn., Southwind, 11-3
#3. Birmingham, Ala., Wenonah, 12-0
#4. Jackson, Miss., Provine, 11-1
#5. Pompano Beach, Fla., Ely, 9-1
#6. Nashville, Tenn., Christ Presbyterian, 10-0
#7. Tampa, Fla., Berkeley Prep, 13-0
#8. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 11-1
#9. Decatur, Ga., Columbia, 8-1
#10. Jacksonville, Fla., Providence, 9-0

Midwest
#1. Chicago, Simeon, 5-1
#2. Chicago, Young, 5-1
#3. La Porte, Ind., La Lumiere, 12-1
#4. Detroit, Pershing, 5-0
#5. Indianapolis, Pike, 8-0
#6. Mount Washington, Ky., Bullitt East, 9-2
#7. Louisville, Ky., Ballard, 5-3
#8. Germantown, Wis., 9-0
#9. Cincinnati, Walnut Hills, 6-1
#10. Indianapolis, Arsenal Tech, 6-1

Midlands
#1. Highland, Utah, Lone Peak, 10-1
#2. Omaha, Neb., Central, 5-2
#3. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 7-0
#4. Overland Park, Kan., Blue Valley Northwest, 3-0
#5. Nixa, Mo., 6-1
#6. Minneapolis, De La Salle, 2-0
#7. Denver, East, 6-1
#8. Wichita, Kan., North, 6-0
#9. Brooklyn Park, Minn., Park Center, 9-0
#10. Denver, D’Evelyn, 8-0

Southwest
#1. Henderson, Nev., Findlay, 17-0
#2. DeSoto, Texas, 17-1
#3. Warr Acres, Okla., Putnam City, 10-0
#4. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 11-1
#5. Richmond, Texas, Travis, 13-2
#6. Rowlett, Texas, 14-0
#7. Laveen, Ariz., Chavez, 12-0
#8. Grand Prairie, Texas, South Grand Prairie, 16-2
#9. San Antonio, Brandeis, 19-1
#10. Edmond, Okla., Memorial, 7-1

West Coast
#1. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 10-0
#2. Long Beach, Calif., Poly, 8-1
#3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 5-1
#4. Bellflower, Calif., St. John Bosco, 8-1
#5. Richmond, Calif., Salesian, 7-1
#6. Lake Oswego, Ore., 7-0
#7. Bothell, Wash., 7-0
#8. San Jose, Calif., Mitty, 3-2
#9. Torrance, Calif., Bishop Montgomery, 9-0
#10. Seattle, Seattle Prep, 9-1

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.